SOUTH DAKOTA
TAXIDERMIST ASSOCIATION

As a taxidermist you owe it to yourself, your business and your clients
to become a member of this great educational organization.

Our Mission
The South Dakota Taxidermist Association (SDTA) is a non-profit organization dedicated to the enhancing and promotion of better taxidermy
while uniting taxidermists in fellowship, learning and staying abreast of latest innovations, techniques and laws governing our industry.
Our proceeds go towards maintaining our annual convention/competition.

2014 Division Winners

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION - BEST OF CATEGORY
Fish Derick Wenck Walleye
Gamehead Ron Stoppleworth Mule Deer
Large Lifesize Mammal
Reproduction Eric Newman Saugeye
Reptile
Small Lifesize Mammal Lindsey Peterson Coyote
Upland Bird Branden O'Hare House Sparrow
Waterfowl Alex Ogren Wood Duck
Whitetail Deerhead Branden O'Hare Whitetail
NOVICE DIVISION - BEST OF CATEGORY
Small Lifesize Mammal Travis Roberts Mink
Upland Bird Dalton McNutt Pheasant
MASTERS DIVISION - BEST OF CATEGORY
Fish
Gamehead Tom Hansen Moose
Large Lifesize Mammal Royce Larson Black Bear
Reproduction Gary Mast Northern Pike
Reptile Royce Larson Snapping Turtle
Small Lifesize Mammal Branden O'Hare Coyote
Upland Bird Joshua Bakker Pheasant
Waterfowl Jeff Baker Canvasback
Whitetail Deerhead Ron Stoppleworth Whitetail
COMMERCIAL DIVISION
Fish Ronn McDaniel Walleye
Gamehead Wesley Koehler Mule Deer
Large Lifesize Mammal Shane Augeson Bear
Reproduction
Reptile
Small Lifesize Mammal
Upland Bird
Waterfowl Kyle Schlesser Snow Goose
Whitetail Deerhead Wesley Koehler Whitetail
2014 SPECIAL AWARDS
Award Sponsored By Winner Entry #
Artisan Award - Competitor’s Choice  United Taxidermist Association Gary Mast 211
Best All Around Taxidermist - Based on  score Tyler Erickson, 2013 Winner Branden O'Hare Score 367
Best All Around Whitetail Deer  - Sponsors Choice The Wildlife Gallery Branden O'Hare 155
Best in Commercial Division Overall - Based on score Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc Kyle Schlesser 608
Best Exotic Animal  - Sponsors Choice Safari Club International, Sioux Falls Chapter Ronn McDaniel 106
Best  Wall Mount Whitetail Deer - Sponsors Choice Whitetails Unlimited, Glacial Lakes Chapter Royce Larson 153
Best 360° Fish - Sponsors Choice Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc. Derick Wenck 110
Best Large Game Head- Sponsors Choice Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc. Tom Hansen 200
Best Mount on Walnut Creek Wood Panel or Base - Novice Division- Sponsors Choice Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc. Dalton McNutt 306
Best Mount on Walnut Creek Wood Panel or Base - Professional Division- Sponsors Choice Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc. Shannon Spooner 179
Best Mount on Walnut Creek Wood Panel or Base - Masters Division- Sponsors Choice Walnut Creek Hardwood, Inc. Jeff Bakker 225
Best of Show - Judges Choice Breakthrough  Magazine Tom Hansen 200
Collective Artist  - Based on score SDTA Felcia Cammack 504
Distinguished Service Award  - Board Members Choice McKenzie Taxidermy Supply Tom Matuska
McKenzie Choice Best Bird - Taxidermist’s Choice McKenzie Taxidermy Supply Kyle Monteith 206
McKenzie Choice Best Fish - Taxidermist’s Choice McKenzie Taxidermy Supply Gary Mast 211
McKenzie Choice Best Life-size Mammal- Taxidermist’s Choice McKenzie Taxidermy Supply Tom Hansen 202
McKenzie Choice Best Whitetail Deer- Taxidermist’s Choice McKenzie Taxidermy Supply Tyler Erickson 210
Best Upland Game Bird - Sponsors Choice Matuska Taxidermy Supply Kyle Monteith 206
Most Artistic Award - Judges Choice Wasco Branden O'Hare 216
Most Original & Creative -  Sponsors Choice Van Dyke’s Taxidermy Supply Kyle Monteith 206
People's Choice Watertown Convention & Visitors Bureau Alex Ogren 150
Polystranspar - Judges Choice Wasco Derick Wenck 110
Habitat Challenge Al Holmes Supply Company Kyle Monteith 207
Species Challenge (Snow/Blue Goose) - Based on score SDHunting.com Larry Wold 212
Star*Fish Best Replica - Sponsors Choice Star*Fish Replicas Gary Mast 211
Woody Award-Best Diorama - Judges Choice Taxidermy Today Magazine Branden O'Hare 216
Best Fish - Sponsors Choice Nothin; But Feathers, John Willer Gary Mast 211
Best Waterfowl - Sponsors Choice Ducks Unlimited, South Dakota Chapter Jeff Bakker 225
Best Mammal - Sponsors Choice Wes Koehler Taxidermy & Kustom Hydro Graphics Tom Hansen 202
Best Mixed Group - Judges Choice Spartan Tannery Alex Ogren 180
Original Art - People’s Choice BluffCountry Woodworks, Llc Charity Newman 52
Best Perch - Sponsors Choice Glacial Lakes Outdoors Jamie McNutt 169
Best Elk Mount - Sponsors Choice Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation, Glacial Lakes Chapter Tyra Caster 400
Mayor's Award - Mayor Steve Thorson's Choice City of Watertown, SD Aaron Reiling 185
Best Pheasant Mount - Sponsors Choice Certified Testing Services, Inc Kyle Monteith 206
Best Large Game Head in Professional Division- Sponsors Choice Coteau Hills Elk Hunts Ron Stoppleworth 161
Best Out-of-State Mount - Board Members Choice Midwest Fur Dressing Branden O'Hare 156



2014 TAXIDERMIST SCORES

SCORE CATEGORY SPECIES CLASS ENTRY # LAST NAME FIRST NAME BUSINESS NAME
Original Art 51 McNutt Dalton A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
Original Art 50 Newman Charity Charity Inspurations
1 st Original Art 52 Newman Charity Charity Inspurations
               
1st Gameheads Eland Combined Artist 504 Cammack, Felicia Caster, Tyra Prairie Mountain Wildlife Studio
Reproduction Rainbow Trout Combined Artist 503 Spooner, Shannon Sell, Bubba Nature Recreated Taxidermy
               
91 Deerheads Whitetail Commercial 602 Koehler Wesley Koehler Taxidermy
90 Deerheads Whitetail Commercial 609 Johnson Lance Willow Creek Taxidermy
90 Deerheads Whitetail Commercial 614 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
86 Deerheads Whitetail Commercial 613 Mikel Jeff Prairie Wings Taxidermy
80 Deerheads Whitetail Commercial 612 Mikel Jeff Prairie Wings Taxidermy
1st Fish Walleye Commercial 610 McDaniel Ronn Still Nature Taxidermy
Fish Northern Pike Commercial 603 Koehler Wesley Koehler Taxidermy
91 Gameheads Mule Deer Commercial 600 Koehler Wesley Koehler Taxidermy
90 Gameheads Steer Commercial 606 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
88 Gameheads Boar Commercial 601 Koehler Wesley Koehler Taxidermy
90 Large Lifesize Mammal Bear Commercial 611 Augeson Shane Wallhangers Taxidermy Studio
78 Small Lifesize Mammal Bobcat Commercial 604 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
Best  Upland Bird Pheasant Commercial 608 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
1st Waterfowl Snow Goose Commercial 607 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
Waterfowl Barrow's Goldeneye Commercial 605 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
               
90 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 218 Stoppleworth Ron Stoppleworth Taxidermy
88 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 210 Erickson Tyler Top Notch Taxidermy
88 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 201 Hansen Tom Hansen's Taxidermy
88 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 204 Smith Jason Smith's Taxidermy
86 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 209 Erickson Tyler Top Notch Taxidermy
76 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 219 Houser Dale Dakota Plains Taxidermy
68 Deerheads Whitetail Masters 233 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
84 Fish Perch Masters 220 McNutt Jamie A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
81 Fish Walleye Masters 234 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
91 Gameheads Moose Masters 200 Hansen Tom Hansen's Taxidermy
87 Gameheads Mule Deer Masters 208 Erickson Tyler Top Notch Taxidermy
87 Gameheads Coyote Shoulder Masters 217 O'Hare Branden O'Hare Taxidermy
90 Large Lifesize Mammal Black Bear Masters 215 Larson Royce Willow Taxidermy
64 Large Lifesize Mammal Whitetail Lifesize Masters 232 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
92 Reproduction Northern Pike Masters 211 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
84 Reproduction Small Mouth Bass Masters 213 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
93 Reptile Snapping Turtle Masters 223 Larson Royce Willow Taxidermy
91 Small Lifesize Mammal Coyote Masters 216 O'Hare Branden O'Hare Taxidermy
85 Small Lifesize Mammal Bobcat Masters 202 Hansen Tom Hansen's Taxidermy
82 Small Lifesize Mammal Fisher Masters 214 Larson Royce Willow Taxidermy
65 Small Lifesize Mammal Fox Masters 231 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
94 Upland Bird Pheasant Masters 222 Bakker Joshua Bakker Taxidermy
93 Upland Bird Pheasant Masters 206 Monteith Kyle Monteith Taxidermy
90 Upland Bird Pheasant Masters 226 Wold Larry A Tail For Tales Taxidermy
87 Upland Bird Pheasant Masters 221 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
62 Upland Bird Pheasant Masters 227 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
91 Waterfowl Canvasback Masters 225 Baker Jeff Real Life Designs
90 Waterfowl Blue Goose Masters 212 Wold Larry A Tail For Tales Taxidermy
88 Waterfowl Shoveler Masters 224 Baker Jeff Real Life Designs
88 Waterfowl Blue Goose Masters 203 Hansen Tom Hansen's Taxidermy
88 Waterfowl Snow Goose Masters 207 Monteith Kyle Monteith Taxidermy
63 Waterfowl Ross Goose Masters 228 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
63 Waterfowl Ross Goose Masters 229 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
62 Waterfowl Blue Goose Masters 230 Tonneson Dave Dave's School of Taxidermy
               
92 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 155 O'Hare Branden O'Hare Taxidermy
90 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 153 Larson Royce Willow Taxidermy
90 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 168 McNutt Jamie A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
87 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 166 Newman Eric Grizz's Taxidermy
85 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 174 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
85 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 187 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
84 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 116 Bach Justin Bach Taxidermy
80 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 111 Wenck Derick Digger's Taxidermy
78 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 117 Bach Justin Bach Taxidermy
78 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 181 Hursman Devin Hursman Taxidermy
76 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 190 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
75 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 189 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
73 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 128 Whirledge Larry Taxidermy By Larry
68 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 130 Johnson Jeffrey Hursman Taxidermy
67 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 135 McAlpine Rob McAlpine Taxidermy
60 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 158 Peterson Matthew
60 Deerheads Whitetail Professional 159 Peterson Matthew
91 Fish Walleye Professional 110 Wenck Derick Digger's Taxidermy
81 Fish Perch Professional 143 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
80 Fish Perch Professional 115 Bach Justin Bach Taxidermy
79 Fish Perch Professional 108 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
78 Fish Walleye Professional 129 Whirledge Larry Taxidermy By Larry
69 Fish Large Mouth Bass Professional 157 Peterson Matthew
92 Gameheads Mule Deer Professional 161 Stoppleworth Ron Stoppleworth Taxidermy
91 Gameheads Kudu Professional 106 McDaniel Ronn Still Nature Taxidermy
91 Gameheads Axis Deer Professional 170 Augeson Shane Wallhangers Taxidermy Studio
88 Gameheads Caribou Professional 105 Koehler Wesley Koehler Taxidermy
86 Gameheads Blue Wildebeast Professional 109 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
83 Gameheads Antelope Professional 133 Johnson Jeffrey Hursman Taxidermy
78 Gameheads Elk Professional 113 Wenck Derick Digger's Taxidermy
78 Gameheads Mule Deer Professional 132 Johnson Jeffrey Hursman Taxidermy
76 Gameheads 1/2 Lifesize Professional 191 Tonneson Jonas Dave's School of Taxidermy
75 Gameheads Mule Deer Professional 131 Johnson Jeffrey Hursman Taxidermy
70 Gameheads Mule Deer Professional 137 Soukup Clate Cowboy Taxidermy
68 Gameheads Elk Professional 134 McAlpine Rob McAlpine Taxidermy
68 Gameheads Caribou Professional 160 Peterson Matthew
68 Gameheads Coyote Shoulder Professional 138 Soukup Clate Cowboy Taxidermy
88 Large Lifesize Mammal Lifesize Deer Professional 186 Houser Dale Dakota Plains Taxidermy
90 Reproduction Saugeye Professional 163 Newman Eric Grizz's Taxidermy
89 Reproduction Walleye Professional 176 Spooner Shannon Nature Recreated Taxidermy
89 Reproduction Blue Gill Professional 177 Spooner Shannon Nature Recreated Taxidermy
87 Reproduction Perch Professional 169 McNutt Jamie A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
83 Reproduction Small Mouth Bass Professional 178 Spooner Shannon Nature Recreated Taxidermy
91 Small Lifesize Mammal Coyote Professional 107 Peterson Lindsey
88 Small Lifesize Mammal Bobcat Professional 151 Ogren Alex
88 Small Lifesize Mammal Grey Fox Professional 182 Ogren Alex
80 Small Lifesize Mammal Raccoon Professional 150 Ogren Alex
78 Small Lifesize Mammal Woodchuck Professional 127 Whirledge Larry Taxidermy By Larry
70 Small Lifesize Mammal Badger Professional 149 Ogren Alex
68 Small Lifesize Mammal Badger Professional 122 Hanson Shawn Long Spur Creek Taxidermy
97 Upland Bird House Sparrow Professional 156 O'Hare Branden O'Hare Taxidermy
90 Upland Bird Turkey Professional 167 Houser Dale Dakota Plains Taxidermy
90 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 175 Johnson Lance Willow Creek Taxidermy
80 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 100 Hursman Devin Hursman Taxidermy
76 Upland Bird Spruce Grouse Professional 103 Willer John Nothin' but Feathers
70 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 141 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
70 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 144 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
68 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 136 McAlpine Rob McAlpine Taxidermy
65 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 118 Hanson Shawn Long Spur Creek Taxidermy
65 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 119 Hanson Shawn Long Spur Creek Taxidermy
65 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 120 Hanson Shawn Long Spur Creek Taxidermy
65 Upland Bird Pheasant Professional 121 Hanson Shawn Long Spur Creek Taxidermy
92 Waterfowl Wood Duck Professional 154 Ogren Alex
91 Waterfowl Pintail Professional 173 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
90 Waterfowl Drake Pintail Professional 114 Bach Justin Bach Taxidermy
90 Waterfowl Goldeneye Professional 152 Ogren Alex
90 Waterfowl Blue Goose Professional 172 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
88 Waterfowl Blue Goose Professional 148 Ogren Alex
80 Waterfowl Buffalo Head Duck Professional 171 Schlesser Kyle Schlesser Taxidermy
80 Waterfowl Mandarin Professional 145 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
78 Waterfowl Snow Goose Professional 146 Mikel Jeff Prairie Wings Taxidermy
75 Waterfowl Ross Goose Professional 123 Simpson Sean Circle S Taxidermy
75 Waterfowl Blue Goose Professional 124 Simpson Sean Circle S Taxidermy
75 Waterfowl Snow Goose Professional 125 Simpson Sean Circle S Taxidermy
75 Waterfowl Snow Goose Professional 126 Simpson Sean Circle S Taxidermy
72 Waterfowl Snow Goose Professional 147 Ogren Alex
72 Waterfowl Blue Goose Professional 180 Ogren Alex
70 Waterfowl Mandarin Professional 139 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
70 Waterfowl Mandarin Professional 142 Sell Bubba Bubba's Taxidermy
70 Waterfowl Eurasian Wigeon Professional 179 Spooner Shannon Nature Recreated Taxidermy
70 Waterfowl Snow Goose Professional 112 Wenck Derick Digger's Taxidermy
68 Waterfowl Canadian Goose Professional 102 Speldrich Joachim Nature Recreated Taxidermy
68 Waterfowl Woodduck Professional 101 Speldrich Joachim Nature Recreated Taxidermy
68 Waterfowl Ring-necked Professional 104 Willer John Nothin' but Feathers
66 Waterfowl Mandarin Professional 140 Mast Gary Gary's Taxidermy
63 Waterfowl Ross Professional 183 Reiling Aaron Wildfur Taxidermy
63 Waterfowl Snow Professional 184 Reiling Aaron Wildfur Taxidermy
63 Waterfowl Speckled Professional 185 Reiling Aaron Wildfur Taxidermy
               
70 Deerheads Whitetail Novice 301 Roberts Travis Roberts Taxidermy
75 Fish Bluegill Novice 303 Roberts Travis Roberts Taxidermy
90 Small Lifesize Mammal Mink Novice 302 Roberts Travis Roberts Taxidermy
92 Upland Bird Pheasant Novice 307 McNutt Dalton A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
75 Upland Bird Pheasant Novice 300 Roberts Travis Roberts Taxidermy
88 Waterfowl Wood Duck Novice 306 McNutt Dalton A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
77 Waterfowl Ross Goose Novice 305 McNutt Dalton A Trophy Of A Lifetime Taxidermy Studio
75 Waterfowl Mallard Novice 304 McAlpine Rob McAlpine Taxidermy
               
90 Gameheads Elk Amateur 400 Caster Tyra Prairie Mountain Wildlife Studio
Website Builder